FHS FFA Banquet

2020-2021 FFA Banquet
by Trayce Blas 
 
On April 27, 2021 the Fairbury FFA Chapter held the annual Fairbury FFA Banquet to view the achievements of the Fairbury FFA members they achieved throughout the year.   The evening started out with the chapter officers conducting opening ceremonies.  After the opening ceremony all of the members and guests were invited to a great meal of smoked pork loin, pasta salad and cake for dessert.  After the meal everyone was invited into the Burkley Fine Arts Center to begin the awards ceremony.
The Awards began with team and individual awards.  The first award was for Brook Tatro who achieved a red ribbon for District Land Judging.  Shelby Klaumann, Brooklen Bear, Cashe Kroll, Harlie Blas, Taylor Gustafson, Brendon Runge, Kaycee Riggle, and Casidy Sipek represented the Chapter in Senior Livestock Judging.  Brittany Kroeker, Emily Huss, Connor Gerths, Baylee Tracy, Montana Pingel, Crystal Sokolik, Leiah Allen and Ava Kroll represented the chapter in the Junior Livestock Judging.  Brendon Runge and Emily Huss received red ribbons. The seven members who participated in the Leadership Development Event (LDE) were Malayne DeBoer, Alexis Mau, Ava Kroll, Madison Ohlde, Brook Tatro, Leiah Allen, and Aidan Swanson. They all took part in the Conduct of Chapter Meeting Contest and received a red Ribbon. Alexis Mau and Brook Tatro also competed in the Creed Speaking Contest with both of them receiving a purple ribbon and Alexis Mau being named District 5 Champion.  
The next awards were for district welding competition.  Jayden Schmidt received a red ribbon in Shielded Metal Arc Welding, Mason Wood received a red ribbon in Gas Metal Arc Welding, Connor Gerths received a purple ribbon in Shielded Metal Arc Welding, Noah Hyson received a blue ribbon in Oxyacetylene Welding, Cashe Kroll received a blue ribbon in Shielded Metal Arc Welding, Ashton Blobaum received a purple ribbon in Gas Tungsten Arc Welding and received the bronze medal and Abigail Judd received a red ribbon in Oxyacetylene Welding.  
 
The next awards were for the 2021 District 5 Career Development Events (CDE) Contest that were held on Tuesday, March 2nd at Centennial High School.  Thirty six members represented Fairbury FFA well by competing in a variety of contests.  Fairbury FFA had two District Championship Teams with the Ag Biotechnology Team and Agriscience Team 1.  Fairbury also had some individual success as Page Nippert was the District Champion in the Agronomy Contest, Trayce Blas was the District Champion in Ag Biotechnology, Brook Tatro was District Champion in Agriscience, Tony Marschmann was Runner-up in Agriscience and Harlie Blas received 3rd place in Agronomy.   
The Agronomy team placed 2nd overall and consisted of Harlie Blas and Page Nippert who received a purple ribbon.  Cashe Kroll received a blue ribbon and Trayce Blas received a red ribbon.  They will represent Fairbury at the State FFA Convention.  Page Nippert won the contest.
The Agriscience Team #1 were District Champions and consisted of Brook Tatro, Leiah Allen, Alexis Mau who all received a purple ribbon.  Ava Kroll received a red ribbon.  Brook Tatro won the contest.  
The Agriscience Team #2 received a purple ribbon and consisted of Tony Marschmann, who received a purple ribbon, Malayne DeBoer, and Adam Mascarenas who received a blue ribbon and Crystal Sokolik who received a red ribbon.  
The Agriscience team #3 received a red ribbon and consisted of Jordan Hauschel and Madi Ohlde who received a blue ribbon and Jozalyn Kuzelka and Reis Blobaum who received a red ribbon.   
The Ag Sales team received a red ribbon and consisted of Brook Tatro who received a blue ribbon and Alexis Mau, Ava Kroll and Leiah Allen who received red ribbons. 
The Meats team received a red ribbon and consisted of Ashton McCown, Connor Gerths, Izyck Torkelson, and Malayne DeBoer who received red ribbons.  
The Floriculture team received a red ribbon and consisted of Riley Wood who received a purple ribbon and Taryn Arnold, Taylor Gustafson, and Karly McCord who received red Ribbons.  
The Livestock Management team one received a red ribbon and consisted of Madi Ohlde, Jordan Hauschel, Aidan Swanson, Reis Blobaum, and Izyck Torkelson.  Team two received a blue ribbon and consisted of Brooklen Bear, Casidy Sipek, Emily Huss and Harlie Blas.  
The Vet Science team received a blue ribbon and consisted of Lindsey Korthals, Shelby Klaumann, and Brooklen Bear who received a blue ribbon and Emily Huss who received a red ribbon.
Fairbury FFA Natural Resource team received a red ribbon and consisted of Abigail Judd who received a blue ribbon and Ashton McCown, Lindsey Korthals, and Mason Wood received a red ribbon.  
Fairbury FFA had a Nursery and Landscape team who placed 3rd overall and qualified for the state FFA convention. The team consisted Riley Wood who received a purple ribbon Taryn Arnold, Taylor Gustafson, and Karly McCord who received a blue ribbon.  
The Agricultural Biotechnology Team were District Champions and consisted of Trayce Blas and Sarah Engelman who received a purple ribbon, Abigail Judd who received a blue ribbon and Beckett Chappell who received a red ribbon.  Trayce Blas won the contest. 
The Agricultural Mechanics team received a red ribbon and  consisted of Ashton Blobaum who received a purple ribbon, and Connor Gerths, Brendan Runge and Connor Heidemann who all received a red ribbon. 
  
The last team and individual awards that were presented were for the 93rd Nebraska State FFA Convention that was held virtually April 7th-9th.  The Career Development event contests were held two week previous to that from March 22nd to April 2nd.  This year the Fairbury FFA Chapter had four teams contests that represented the chapter and one individual contest.  
The Ag Biotechnology Team received a red ribbon as a team.  Trayce Blas received a blue ribbon and was in the top ten individually.  Abigail Judd Received a blue ribbon and Sarah Engelman received a red ribbon.  Beckett Chappell was also on the team.  
The Agronomy team received a blue ribbon as a team.  Paige Nippert and Harlie Blas received blue ribbons and Cashe Kroll received a white ribbon.  Trayce Blas was also on the team.  
The Agriscience Team received a blue ribbon as a team.  Brook Tatro and Alexis Mau received blue ribbons while Jason Marschmann and Leiah Allen Received Red Ribbons.  
The Nursery and Landscape team was represented by Taryn Arnold, Riley Wood and Karly McCord.  
Alexis Mau represented Fairbury and District 5 in Creed Speaking at the 2021 Nebraska State FFA Convention.  Lexi received a gold medal for her efforts in the Creed.  
 Next, the night continued with the different types of degrees you can attain from being in FFA.  The Fairbury FFA Chapter can award three degrees, Greenhand Degree (1st year FFA Members), Chapter Degree (2nd year in FFA), and the Honorary Chapter Degree.  
Students receiving the Greenhand Degree were Trayce Blas, Joshua Buchli, Seth Engelman, Connor Gerths, Connor Heidemann, Emily Huss, Brittany Kroeker, Megan Mees, Brendon Runge, Casidy Sipek, Baylee Tracy, Spencer Weers, Mason Wood, Jake Voss, Leiah Allen, Reis Blobaum, Malayne DeBoer, Adam Mascarenas, Alexis Mau, Aidan Swanson, Jordan Hauschel, Ava Kroll, Jason Marschman, Madison Ohlde, Crystal Sokolik, Brook Tatro, Noah Hyson, Jozalyn Kuzelka, Izyck Torkelson, Ashton McCown, and Beckett Chappell.  
Students receiving the Chapter Degree were Taryn Arnold, Caleb Trimm, Chase Dragoo, Ashton Blobaum, Karly McCord, Trayce Blas, Joshua Buchli, Seth Engelman, Connor Gerths, Connor Heidemann, Emily Huss, Brittany Kroeker, Megan Mees, Brendon Runge, Casidy Sipek, Baylee Tracy, Spencer Weers, Mason Wood, and Jake Voss.
People receiving the honorary Chapter Degree were Jodi and David Gustafson, Rick Klaumann, and Darcy Bear.  
The Nebraska State FFA Organization awards students the State FFA Degree. To earn this degree, a student must have productively invested at least $1,000 and must show SAE earnings of at least $3,000 or a student must have productively invested at least $3,000 and must show SAE earnings of at least $1,000 or a student must have productively invested at least $1,200 and must show SAE earnings of at least $1,200 and must show that [(3.56 factor x quantity of unpaid hours) + value of productively invested assets] = at least 5,000 and must show that [(3.56 factor x quantity of unpaid hours) + SAE earnings] = at least 5,000.  Fairbury FFA members who received this degree were Brooklen Bear, Taylor Gustafson, and Shelby Klaumann.  
The highest degree that the National FFA Organization can award is the American FFA Degree.  To earn this degree,  a student must have earned at least $10,000 and productively invested $7,500, or have earned and productively invested at least $2,000 and worked 2,250 unpaid hours in excess of scheduled class time.  Any combination of hours, times a factor of 3.56 plus actual dollars earned and productively invested must be equal to or greater than the number 10,000. Hours used for the purpose of producing earnings reported as productively invested income shall not be duplicated as hours of credit to meet the minimum requirements for the degree.  Students must also have 50 hours of community service.  Fairbury FFA members who received this degree were Kane Hasselbring, Trevin Arnold, and Toriann Likens.    
The night went on with the officers announcing the leadership and Scholarship Awards. The leadership award is given out to students who have been outstanding leaders by participating in many FFA activities. The members who were given this award were Alexis Mau, Emily Huss, Karly McCord, and Kaycee Riggle.  The Scholarship award is given out to one student from each class who has shown academic excellence throughout the school year.  The members who were given this award were Brook Tatro, Trayce Blas, Ashton Blobaum, and Shelby Klaumann.
Next, we moved on to the Dekalb Award.  The Dekalb award is given to one senior who is pursuing a degree in agriculture and has demonstrated excellence in agricultural education through leadership, academics, and the Supervised Agricultural Experience Program.  The winner is Riley Wood. 
The retiring officer team was recognized next with Mr. Dux thanking the 2020-2021 officers for their leadership and work throughout the year.  The officers were Parliamentarian Emily Huss, Sentinel Taryn Arnold, Reporter Riley Wood, Treasurer Harlie Blas, Secretary Lindsey Korthals, Vice President Brooklen Bear, and President Taylor Gustafson.  
Finally, the night ended with officer installations and the closing ceremony. The officer installation happened first where the 2021-2022 FFA officers were announced.  The 2021-2022 Officer team is Parliamentarian Connor Gerths, Sentinel Brendon Runge, Reporter Trayce Blas, Treasurer Karly McCord, Secretary Malayne Deboer, Vice President Alexis Mau, and President Emily Huss.  are the newest FFA Officers. Finally, the new officers performed closing ceremonies and the evening was complete.  This was a wonderful night of celebrating the great accomplishments of these young leaders of the Fairbury community.  What a Great Day to Be a Jeff!   
 
 

Category:

User login

The Fairbury Journal-News

The Fairbury Journal-News
510 C Street
P.O. Box 415
Fairbury, Nebraska
68352

Tele (402) 729-6141